Saturday, August 8, 2009

just call me NANNY whitney

as of a week and a half ago, i am called nanny! to catch everyone up, i will be the nanny for a great family in west hartford connecticut for the next year. i am responsible for three beautiful little girls: emma(5), and twins madeline and zoe(1). it has been such a smooth transition to this job, its almost unbelievable. i have really meshed well with the girls. it has been a busy and eventful week, but really quite fun! i have really lucked out with the great family and situation that i have walked into.

of course, i already know the area like the back of my hand! i have never really had a problem finding my way around, just ask anyone. it's hard for me to get lost. i've already found the two closest malls and most importantly the closest american eagle. haha, i can't seem to stay away for too long! but the little town of west hartford is absolutely adorable and fulfilled all my east coast small town expectations. it has no mountains compared to utah, about a 60% increase in humidity, and trees blocking your view in every direction. so very different than the utah i know and love. but i am learning to get used to it, and honestly kinda enjoy it.

i am super excited for this next year that i am going to be spending here!! life is good. :)


  1. First of all...I love you. I'm so glad you are having a good time with trees and humidity :-)-two things I can't live without!!! lol. I can imagine you being the best nanny ever. I also want to tell you that I always have loved your taste in music. I will be visiting very often to listen to your playlist while catching up on your whereabouts ;-)

  2. Yay, how exciting for you! I love blog-stalking! :)

    -Debbie (from your Freshman ward)

  3. Humidity - welcome to my world! You get used to it after a while...sometimes, but it's still miserable. I hope you make the best of it like you always do.

    Is the nannying what you'll be doing instead of school or is it your spring/summer job for next year?